Federal Technical Reports - Medicine
- Biological and Environmental Research (BER)"The U.S. Department of Energy's Office of Biological and Environmental Research (BER) conducts research in the areas of Climate and Environmental Sciences and Biological Systems Science. This database contains summaries of research projects supported by the program. Work is performed at DOE Laboratories as well as at nearly 300 universities and other research institutions." Most of BER research can be found in DOE's Office of Scientific and Technical Information (OSTI) at https://www.osti.gov/
- Defense Technical Information Center (DTIC) This link opens in a new window
Provides centralized access to all of Department of Defense's scientific and technical information on DoD's multidisciplinary research, development, engineering, and studies programs. The DTIC provides the general public and industry with access to unclassified, unlimited information, including many full-text downloadable documents.
- Health and Environmental Research Online (HERO)"HERO contains the key studies EPA uses to develop environmental risk assessments for the public. EPA uses risk assessments to characterize the nature and magnitude of health risks to humans and the ecosystem from pollutants and chemicals in the environment."
- Human Genome Resources"NCBI's Web site serves an an integrated, one-stop, genomic information infrastructure for biomedical researchers from around the world so that they may use these data in their research efforts."
- National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
The National Center for Biotechnology Information advances science and health by providing access to biomedical and genomic information.
- NIOSH (National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health Publications) Publication and ProductsFull text of many National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) publications. From 1971 to the present.
- PubMed This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
PubMed is a free resource supporting the search and retrieval of biomedical and life sciences literature with the aim of improving health–both globally and personally. It comprises more than 35 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. - Science.gov This link opens in a new window
Science.gov is a gateway to government science information and research results. This provides a search of over 60 scientific databases and 200 million pages of scientific information with just one query, and it is a gateway to over 2200 scientific websites. - Technical Report Archive and Image Library - TRAIL This link opens in a new window
The Technical Report Archive & Image Library (TRAIL) identifies, acquires, catalogs, digitizes, and provides unrestricted access to U.S. government agency technical reports.
- U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) - Electronic Reading Room"The mission of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is to enable the nation to safely use radioactive materials for beneficial civilian purposes while ensuring that people and the environment are protected. The NRC regulates commercial nuclear power plants and other uses of nuclear materials, such as in nuclear medicine, through licensing, inspection and enforcement of its requirements. The Electronic Reading Room web site contains information and the documents that are most pertinent to NRC regulatory activities. Many of the documents are in Basic References or Document Collections sections of the web site. The rest are available either from our record retrieval system, ADAMS, or from our Public Document Room found on the web site as well."