Why Articles?
The articles found in many scholarly journals go through a "peer-review" process. In other words, the articles are checked by academics and other experts. The information is therefore reliable. As well as containing scholarly information, journal articles can include reports and/or reviews of current research and topic-specific information.
Use scholarly journals when you need original research on a topic; articles and essays written by scholars or subject experts; factual documented information to reinforce a position; or references lists that point you to other relevant research. Scholarly journals take less time to publish than books, but the peer-review process can be lengthy.
Popular articles found in magazines are often written by journalist or professional writers for a general audience. They tend to be shorter than scholarly journal articles and rarely give full citations for sources. Popular articles from magazines are helpful if you want background on a topic that is new to you or very current information.
Related Guide: Find Articles
Core Electronic Resources
- Business Source Premier (EBSCO) This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Business Source Premier is the industry’s most used business research database, providing full text for more than 2,300 journals, including full text for more than 1,100 peer-reviewed titles. This database provides full text back to 1886, and searchable cited references back to 1998. - Google Scholar This link opens in a new window
Searches for scholarly materials such as peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts, and technical reports from broad areas of research. It includes a variety of academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, and universities, as well as scholarly articles available across the web. - JSTOR This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Full-text digital archive of scholarly journals, especially strong in Social Sciences, Humanities, Economics, and Mathematics. - Business (Gale OneFile) This link opens in a new window
Provides coverage of all business disciplines, including accounting, economics, finance, marketing, management, and strategy, as well as business theory and practice. Users will understand the activities of companies and industries worldwide through business and trade publications, complemented by a selection of international, U.S., and regional news publications. - Economics and Theory (Gale OneFile) This link opens in a new window
Provides access to academic journals and magazines focusing on topics in economics and related fields. The database has an emphasis on titles indexed in the American Economic Association's EconLit bibliography. - Business Insights: Global (Gale) This link opens in a new window
A unique source for international business intelligence offering the most comprehensive and convenient way to find case studies, in-depth statistical data coupled with deep research, and the ability to compare global economies, countries, and industries. - Census.gov This link opens in a new window
Serves as a leading source of quality data about the nation's people and economy. Data included is the Decennial Census of Population and Housing, Economic Census, Census of Governments, American Community Survey, and Economic Indicators. - Regional Business News (EBSCO) This link opens in a new windowThis resource provides coverage for full-text business publications on a regional level for the United States and Canadian provinces. Key resources include newspapers, radio & TV news transcripts, trade publications, magazines, and newswires, with full-text content coverage.
- Entrepreneurship (Gale OneFile) This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
This provides access to academic journals and magazines that are useful for both business school students and entrepreneurs. The database offers content that includes insights, tips, strategies, and success stories.
Related & Multidisciplinary Resources
- County Business Patterns This link opens in a new window
Covers U.S. Economic Census data at the county level for agricultural services, mining, construction, manufacturing, transportation, public utilities, wholesale & retail trade, finance, insurance, real estate, and services from 1998 to current. - Hospitality and Tourism (Gale OneFile) This link opens in a new window
Access to topics including the cultural and economic aspects of travel and tourism. It offers current and relevant content on both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism industries. - Insurance and Liability (Gale OneFile) This link opens in a new window
Addresses concerns over the protection of assets, physical or intellectual, ranging from the individual property owner to multinational corporations. - Newspaper Source Plus (EBSCO) This link opens in a new windowNewspaper Source Plus provides a full-text digital collection of the world's major news content. It includes millions of articles from newspapers and newswires and offers television and radio transcripts and ongoing daily updates from popular news sources.
- Patent Public Search This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
The database includes information about all US patents (including utility, design, reissue, plant patents, and Statutory Invention Registration (SIR) documents) from the first patent issued in 1790 to the most recent ones issued this week.