Colorado School of Mines Archive

Collection Guides are available for selected collections (see left-hand Menu)--These provide information about the contents and context of a collection and lists of materials and images. Collection Guides will help you identify items of interest and make it easier for you to request access to materials.

BOOKS, REPORTS, JOURNALS -- Accessible via the Library Catalog

DIGITAL ARCHIVES

• Mines Institutional Repository -- Photographs, Prospector yearbooks, and more
• Colorado Historic Newspapers Collection -- Oredigger student newspaper from 1921 to 1963

NUMBERED COLLECTIONS

01.xx Photographs and Media. Includes:

• 01.01 People
• 01.02 Campus
• 01.03 Class & Group portraits
• 01.xx Images by theme, including Commencement, Homecoming, Athletics, etc.
• 01.20 Media--Recordings of Mines people, events. Note: This collection is awaiting preservation measures.

02.xx Administration; Operations. Includes Board of Trustee minutes

03.xx Faculty Committees. Includes Faculty Senate minutes

04.xx Academic Departments, Programs

05.xx Organizations, Clubs

06.xx People. Includes biographical notes; Presidents' Papers

07.xx Campus Life

08.xx History of the Colorado School of Mines. Includes written histories; Anniversary collections (75th, 90th, Centennial)

09.xx Campus Buildings, Facilities

10.xx Athletics, Sports

11.xx Public Relations, Marketing. Includes newspaper clippings; press releases

20.xx People of Mines Collections: Materials donated by alumni, students, and employees of Mines. Includes:

• Florence Caldwell Collection
• Robert Weimer Collection
• John Tilton Papers
• William Magenau Collection

ARTIFACTS. Includes:

• Alumni scrapbooks and photo albums
• Apparel--Mines T-Shirts; letter jackets; athletic gear; Senior Stetson
• Silver diplomas, medals