Pride Month: The Future is Now
Happy Pride Month! We’re celebrating the culture, contributions, and resilience of the LGBTQ+ community with videos from Kanopy, including Tongues Untied: Giving a Voice to Gay Black Men from Marlon Riggs, a well-known filmmaker who highlights issues within the gay community, the Black community, and where those two worlds intersect; United in Anger: The History of Act Up, an extremely relevant film offering essential history by people who lived through it; and Born in Flames, a radical work of queer feminist filmmaking that has lost none of its power or clarity of vision in 40 years.
Featured Book Titles
Databases
- Archives of Sexuality & Gender (Gale) This link opens in a new window
Presents important aspects of LGBTQ life in the second half of the twentieth century and beyond. The archive illuminates the experiences not just of the LGBTQ community as a whole, but of individuals of different races, ethnicities, ages, religions, political orientations, and geographical locations that constitute this community. - Diversity Studies (Gale OneFile) This link opens in a new window
This collection explores cultural differences, contributions, and influences in the global community. - Educator's Reference Complete (Gale OneFile) This link opens in a new window
Provides full text for titles in the ERIC database and covers multiple levels of education from preschool to college, and every educational specialty—such as technology, bilingual education, health education, and testing. It also provides insight on issues in administration, funding, and policy. - HeinOnline This link opens in a new window
An ever-expanding database that specializes in offering original PDF copies of full-runs of legal collections. It includes: most major legal periodicals, federal and state statutes, court decisions, attorney general reports and opinions, federal legislative history materials, treaties, foreign & international law material, and numerous specialized legal collections. The text of collections are fully searchable and there are tools to browse or find items by citation.
What Are You? Microaggressions and LGBTQ Identities
An intimate portrait of growing up gay, lesbian, bisexual, gender non-conforming, and transgender in the Pacific Northwest. Issues discussed include microaggressions, implicit bias, coming out, the gender binary, discrimination at the workplace, and family dynamics.
Running Time: 29 mins.