Skip to main content

Collection Guides, CSM History Archive: CSM 06.01 People

About the Collection

The CSM People Collection consists of miscellaneous biographical documents and other materials on people associated with Mines, including faculty, staff, alumni and benefactors. Contents range from short obituaries to files of news items, correspondence, and other documents.

A-Z List

A

Alderson, Victor - President of CSM; oil shale proponent; includes manuscript on jeffersonite

Alexander, William

Allison, Bruce - Athletics Director

Ansell, George - President of CSM

B

Babcock, Henry

Baldwin, Cecil C.

Balberyszksi, Theodore

Ball, James

Barber, Martin

Bartuneck, Paul

Bauman, Victor

Beers, John

Bellamy, Kenneth E.

Bennett, Stuart

Bergeson, Jerry

Berthoud, Edward L. - Namesake for Berthoud Hall

Bickart, Theodore - President of CSM

Bisque, Bloom Harold

Bowersox, Ralph Ramon

Bradley, Leo

Brennecke, Fritz - Athletic Director

Brown, George R. - Donor; namesake for Brown Hall

Burdick, H. - Dean of CSM

Burke, Albert

Butler, Gurdon M. (Class of 1902)

Buultiens, Ralph

Campbell, Frank R.

Carpenter, Clark Bailey

Carpenter, Robert

Carter, Robert

Chapitis, William

Chauvenet, Regis - President of CSM

Childs, Orlo - President of CSM

Christofferson, Gaye

Coke, John

Cole, G. Mattney

Conybeare, Charles

Coolbaugh, Melville - President of CSM

Coors, Joseph - Donor

Coors, William - Donor

Cox, Calhoun

Crabtree, Edwin H. - Director, CSM Research Foundation

Crafton, James

Cubbison, Lloyd

Culver, Richard

Darden, James

Darnell, Byron

Davey, Ronald

Davies, Joe

Del Rio, Sam

Dominguez, Richard

Door, John V. N. (Class of 1937)

Dumke, Walter

Duvall, Wilbur

E

Easley, Nancy - Student depicted in Life Magazine 1952

East, Jack, Jr.

Edwards, Kenneth

Eisenach, Edwin

Elbert, Samuel - First Territorial Governor of Colorado

Emrick, Harry W.

Evans, Hugh

Evans, Willis W.

F

Fertig, Wendell (Class of 1924)

Fisher, Edward

Fisk, Barbara

Fletcher, Hilbert

Fleury, Emil

Fogarty, Charles

Frost, Hildreth

Frush, Charles

Fuerstenau, Maurice

Gaines, William

Gallegos, Andrew

George, John

Gerhard, Lee

Goetz, Bruce

Gore, Jack

Green, Cecil - Donor; namesake for Green Center

Greenwald, Robert

Grosvenor, Niles

Grybeck, Donald

Grynberg, Jack

Guggenheim, Simon - Donor; namesake for Guggenheim Hall

Hale, Albert

Hancock, Jack

Hanke, Steven

Hansen, Jens

Hardinge, Hal (Class of 1889)

Hatley, Jimmy

Hawley, John Beach (Class of 1933)

Heiland, Carl August - Namesake for the Geophysics Heiland Lectures

Heller, Helen

Hendeson, Charles

Henderson, Don

Herold, Paul

Herold, Virginia Wilcox - Head Librarian

Higgins, Kent

Hilchie, Douglas

Hill, Nathaniel - Metallurgist; namesake for Hill Hall

Hiltop, Carl

Holland, Lawrence

Hollister, John

Holmer, Ralph

Hoover, Herbert C. - President of the United States; translator, De Re Metallica

Houghton, A. S.

Hughes, Richard

Huleatt, William Penn (Class of 1912?)

Ihlsing, Magnus

Janssen, Albertus

Johnson, George

Johnson, J. Harlan

Johnson, Jonas Morris - Biography by Mary Hoyt

Johnstone, James

Jordan, A. Raymond

Joseph, Tony

Kafadar, Ahmed - Donor; namesake for Kafadar Commons

Katz, Margaret

Kaufmann, Tom

Keating, Paul

Keeney, Raymond

Keller, George

Kelly, Thomas

Kesic, Dragoljub

Kirby, Edmund

Klodt, Donald

Klugman, Michael

Klusman, Ronald

Kramer, Robert

Kuhn, Truman

Lakes, Arthur 

Laubach, Winton

Lauf, Gordon

Lee, Frank

LeFevre, Paul

Lemke, Merrill

Lemaire, George

Leroy, Leslie "Lett"

Lind, Samuel

Link, James - CSM Research Foundation

Lindsay, James

Lockridge, John P. - Donor; namesake for Lockridge Arena

Long, V. Allen

Loveland, William Austin Hamilton (W.H.A.)

Lubahn, Jack

Madden, Lloyd

Madsen, Earl

Marsh, Donald

Marshall, Scott

Mather, Jean Paul

Maytag, Robert

McBride, Guy T. - President of CSM; namesake for the McBride Honors Program

McCandless, Robert

McGlone, Edward

McLaughlin, Donald H.

McMechen, Edgar

McNair, Arthur

Mehl, Robert (Class of 1952)

Meredith, George

Meyer, Paul - Namesake for Meyer Hall

Meylink, willa

Micle, David

Miller, Steve

Mitchell, George, Jr.

Mohn, John

Morgan, Jesse - Dean of CSM

Moss, Milton - Professor in Charge, State School of Mines 1878

Nielson, Niels

Nordquist, Carl

O

Osborn, Robert

P

Palmer, Charles Skeele - President of CSM

Palmer, Irving A.

Parker, Ben H., Sr. (Class of 1924) - President of CSM; namesake for the Ben Parker Student Center

Parker, Richard A. (Class of 1930)

Parmalee, Howard - President of CSM

Pascoe, Monte

Patton, Horace Bushnell

Paulding, Bartlett

Pederson, John

Pegis, Anton

Phillips, William Battle - President of CSM

Pickthall, John

PIerce, Justin

Pulkrabet, Willard

Pullman, George

Q

R

Randall, George W. - Founder, Territorial School of Mines

Rapp, Ed

Reed, John

Reed, John Burnes

Reeder, Robert

Reeves, John

Richtmann, William

Risser, Hubert

S

Schlecten, Albert

Schwartzberg, Fred

Scoggins, Myles (Bill) - President of CSM

Shannon, John M. - Director of the CSM Geology Museum

Sengbrush, R. L.

Shaw, Samuel, III

Shimoda, Elwyn

Signer, Merton - Dean of CSM

Smiley, Francis, Jr.

Smith, James T.

Sorgenfrei, Robert

Staff, Gregory

Stansbury, James

Starks, Charles

Stenger, Daniel

Steinhauer, Gurnett 

Steinhauer, Frederick - Namesake for Steinhauer Field House

Stockmar, Ted

Stoessinger, John

Stratton, Winfield Scott - Donor; namesake for Stratton Hall, Stratton Assay Laboratory

T

Tempest, Robert L. (Class of 1943)

Thomas, John

Thomas, Lester

Trexler, David

U

V

Van Diest, Peter Hendrick

Van Tuyl, Frances M. - Namesake for the Geology Van Tuyl Lecture Series

Volk, Russell - Donor; namesake for Volk Gymnasium

Vanderwilt, John - President of CSM

W

Wang, Fun-Den

Powers, Warren "Pi"

Waters, Ernest

Wegener, Patsy

Welch, Charles C.

West, George - Editor, Golden Transcript

White, James

Wichman, Arthur

Wilcox, Virginia (see Herold, Virginia Wilcox)

Warren, Jack

Wilson, James

Wimpress, Duncan

Loading ...

Mines People